Privacy Statement

This statement is the privacy policy of Central Grampians LLEN. It sets out how we manage your personal information and other information. Privacy Act 1988

www.cgllen.org.au is the official¬†Central Grampians Local Learning and Employment Network’s¬†(CGLLEN) website.
CGLLEN values the privacy of every individual’s personal information. Protecting your privacy and your personal information is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and implement our activities on-line and off-line.
You can access our website and browse our site without disclosing personal information. CGLLEN will only record your email address and/or contact details if you send a message or use one of the website’s submission forms. The information you provide is collected for the purposes of responding to the matters raised in your electronic correspondence. In addition to responding to your correspondence, CGLLEN may use your personal information for purposes related to the operation, administration, development or enhancement of the information available on our website.
We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect your personal information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. There are risks associated with providing information over the internet. If you are concerned about these risks you may prefer to contact us by mail or telephone.
Should you wish to gain access to or correct your personal information collected by CGLLEN please contact us by email, mail or telephone as detailed below.
We will remove personal information where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required and in compliance with the Public Records Act 1973).
This website may also collect information about use of the CGLLEN website through cookies or collection of clickstream data.
This privacy statement does not extend beyond this website. When linking to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of those sites to familiarise yourself with their privacy principles.